Kosciusko County Health Dept 6221 West 850 Claypool
[…] If you, as Respondent, do not have title to the property or are not the land contract purchaser, but you have an equitable interest in the property, then this is for informational purposes only.
You have the right to appear at the hearing of this cause with or without legal counsel. You also have the right to present evidence, to cross-examine opposing witnesses, and to present arguments.
Among the issues to be considered is whether or not your property is “unsafe” as defined by Indiana Law. Under IC 36-7-9-4, an “unsafe building” shall mean “a building or structure, or any part of a building or structure, that is: (1) in an impaired structural condition that makes it unsafe to a person or property; (2) a fire hazard; (3) a hazard to the public health; (4) a public nuisance; (5) dangerous to a person or property because of a violation of a statute or ordinance concerning building condition or maintenance; or (6) vacant and not maintained in a manner that would allow human habitation, occupancy, or use If you request an additional period of time in which to accomplish the action, the Hearing Authority may, as a condition for granting additional time, require you to post a cash performance bond.