CLAYPOOL – Claypool Elementary School recognized students for their achievements during the 2020-2021 school year end-of-year award ceremony.

Night Readers:   

Third grade - Alexis Bromley, Caroline Gudorrf, Aireonna Hyde, Judy Laramore, Jessa Owens Kerrigan Presson, Kali Reichel, Yoselin Tello, Qwincy Trumble, Wyatt Trump, Addison Whitworth, Teagan Bailey, Arya Balbuena-Kline, Verlyssa Baldridge, Kaden Breidert, Zachary Leazier, Andrea Montellano, Alivia Rico, Kennedy Shilling

Fourth grade - Maddyx Derf, Raegan Garris, Alexa Hankins, Shelby Harlan, Camila Meza, Olivia Pruitt, TJ Caudill, Lillian Cooksey, Peyton Leasure, Kenya Martinez, Fernanda Montellano, Leland Priser, Chase Rucker, Cecilia Scheetz, Keegan Swihart, Brandon Tlahuextl, Ondreaa Slater

Fifth grade - Kaydence Conley, Larissa Yoder, Austin Martin, Rogan Bailey, Sam Stone, Gabby Sexton, Lupita Flores, Elijah Inskeep-Shelton, Lillian Wadkins, Landon Conley, Mayra Gonzalez-Vera, Julieta Islas, Jovanny Jimenez, Kierstin McGlennen, Milo Miller, Jordan Owens, Nathan Trusty.  

Sixth grade - Seth Allen, Nicolas Balbuena-Kline, Juan Gonzalez-Vera, Gavin Hench, Xavien Hinojosa, Gael Montellano, Yahieda Olmos, Jacob Ousley, Isabella Phillips, Harmony Rohrer, Nora Scheetz, Shauntae Taylor, Ryne Trump, Claire Walters.

Distinguished Academic Awards:  

Third grade - Caroline Gudorf, Jessa Owens, Kerrigan Presson, Kali Reichel, Yoselin Tello, Wyatt Trump, Teagan Bailey, Verlyssa Baldridge, Arya Balbuena-Kline, Zachary Leazier, Kennedy Shilling, Billie Wells.  

Fourth grade - Jocelyn Alvarado, Kolten Brown, Maddyx Derf, Raegan Garris, Alexa Hankins, Shelby Harlan, Remington Keel, Olivia Pruitt, Miles Whitaker, Lillian Cooksey, Alexandra Keeton, Jeremiah Lee, Kenya Martinez, Andrea Medina, Chase Rucker, Cecilia Scheetz, Dakoda Wiseley.

Honor Roll (4 X’S):  

Fifth grade - Rogan Bailey, Kaydence Conley, Sam Stone, Larissa Yoder, Jordyn Sherman, Milo Miller, Jordan Owens, Nathan Trusty, Sofia Velazquez.  

Sixth grade - Nicolas Balbuena-Kline, Juan Gonzalez-Vera, Xavien Hinoosa, Gael Montellano, Harmony Rohrer, Nora Scheetz, Alexis Chew, Benjamin Harlan, Cara Holland, Nadyson Manns, Makayla McGlennen, Makayla Oldaker.

Robotics:

Fourth grade - Maddyx Derf, Miles Whitaker, Dakoda Wiseley, Cecilia Scheetz.  

Fifth grade - Nathan Trusty, Sam Stone, Sadie Reed, Gabby Sexton.  

Sixth grade - Nora Scheetz, Eli Owens, Nicolas Balbuena-Kline, Ryne Trump.

Student Council Members:   

Fourth grade - Dakoda Wiseley, Lillian Cooksey, Shelby Harlan, Nevaeh Ortiz, Peyton Leasure, Alex Keeton, Maddyx Derf.  

Fifth grade - Audrey Allen, Sam Stone, Sofia Velazquez, Kaydence Conley, Keenan Davis, Josiah Rasmussen.  

Sixth grade - Ryne Trump, Taylor Estepp.

Spelling Bee Champion: Winner:  Sixth grade - Ryne Trump. Runner-Up: Fifth grade - Mia Krygowski

Moose Award:  Sixth grade - Sherlin Zaca

Empathy Award: Sixth grade - Harmony Rohrer

Claypool PTO Academic/Citizenship Award:  Sixth grade - Nora Scheetz

Payton Slaymaker “Warrior” Award:  Sixth grade - Yahieda Olmos

Principal’s Award:  Sixth grade - Nicolas Balbuena-Kline and Cara Holland