Three Democrats have filed in the final days before deadline to run in primary races this spring.

Two will appear on the ballot in the Warsaw City Council race, and the third will vie for clerk-treasurer in Syracuse.

Deadline to file for primary races in Warsaw, Winona Lake and Syracuse was noon Friday.

The primary election is May 7. Nov. 5 is the general election.

In Warsaw, Sara McNeal-Strahan-Lenfestey, who lives on Main Street, filed to run for the District 1 seat held by Republican Jeff Grose.

Roxanne Coffelt, of East Island View, filed to run for District 3, which is held by Republican Michael Klondaris.

In Syracuse, Tim Yeager, of West Washington Street, filed to run for clerk-treasurer, where two Republicans also have filed.

Filing also is underway for the fall general elections in Claypool, Etna Green, Leesburg, Mentone, North Webster, Sidney, Silver Lake and Pierceton. The filing period for those races continues until Aug. 1.





The following are recaps of the primary ballots:



Warsaw

Mayor: Incumbent Republican Joe Thallemer will face Republican Ron Shoemaker.

District 1: Incumbent Republican Jeff Grose will face Democrat Sara McNeal-Strahan-Lenfestey in the general election.

District 2: Republican Josh Finch filed for the seat held by Ron Shoemaker, who filed to run for mayor.

District 3: Incumbent Republican Michael Klondaris will face Democrat Roxanne Coffelt in the general election.

District 4: Incumbent Republican Jerry  Frush is unopposed.

District 5: Incumbent Republican Diane Quance will face Democrat Jack Brunetto in the general election.

At large: Incumbent Republicans Cindy Dobbins and Jack Wilhite will face Republican challenger Juergen Voss.

Clerk-treasurer: Incumbent Republican Lynne Christiansen is unopposed.



Winona Lake

District 1: Incumbent Republican Theila Banta will face Republican Jim Zachary.

District 2: Incumbent Republican Denny Duncan  is unopposed.

District 4: Incumbent Republican Heather James is unopposed.

Clerk-treasurer: Incumbent Republican Kent Adams is unopposed.



Syracuse

District 3: Incumbent Republican Tom Hoover is unopposed.

District 4: Incumbent Republican Larry Martindale is unopposed.

District 5: Incumbent Republican Bill Musser is unopposed.

Clerk-treasurer: Incumbent Republican Paula E. Kehr-Wicker will face Republican Virginia Cazier. The winner of that race will face Democrat Tim Yeager.