Legal Notice of Primary Election

    The voters of Kosciusko County are notified in accordance to the Indiana Code 3-8-2-19 that a Primary Election will be held within the county on May 7, 2019, with the polls open from 6:00 a.m. until 6:00 p.m., prevailing local time.  I, Ann Torpy, certify that based on the declarations of candidacy filed in the office of the county election board, the following individuals will be placed on the primary election ballot for nomination to the indicated offices:

Republican Party

CITY OF WARSAW

Candidate Name & Address    Office Sought

Ron Shoemaker    Mayor

    1001 E Smith St, Warsaw, In 46580

Joe Thallemer

    1904 North Bay Dr, Warsaw, IN 46580

Lynne A. Christiansen    Clerk-Treasurer

    247 Beechnut Ct, Warsaw, IN 46582

Cindy A. Dobbins    City Common Council At-Large

    116 S Buffalo St/PO Box 131, Warsaw, IN 46581    Two (2) Seats

Juergen L. Voss

    707 N Harrison St, Warsaw, IN 46580

Jack Wilhite

    1301 Fisher Ave, Warsaw, IN  46580

Jeff R. Grose    City Common Council District 1

    1801 E Clark St, Warsaw, IN 46580

Josh Finch    City Common Council District 2

    900 Country Club Rd, Warsaw, IN 46580

Michael Klondaris    City Common Council District 3

    117 Woodlawn Dr, Warsaw, IN 46580

William G. (Jerry) Frush    City Common Council District 4

    418 N Lake St, Warsaw, IN 46580

Diane L. Quance    City Common Council District 5

    2143 Bluewater Dr. Warsaw, IN 46580

CITY OF NAPPANEE

Phil Jenkins    Mayor

    1115 Golf View Dr, Nappanee, IN 46550

Kathy L. Brown    City Clerk-Treasurer

    Address Restricted Per A.R. 9

Jeffrey P. Knight

    1513 Golf View Dr. Nappanee, IN 46550

Christopher G. Walter    City Court Judge

    699 Forest Ct, Nappanee, IN 46550

Jacob Dermott    City Common Council At-Large

    1 Arbor Ct, Nappanee, IN 46550    One (1) Seat

Denny L. Miller

    301 W Walnut St, Nappanee, IN 46550

Todd Nunemaker    City Common Council District 1

    1075 Golf View Dr, Nappanee, IN 46550

Anna Huff    City Common Council District 2

    451 N Clark St, Nappanee, IN 46550

Edd Shepherd            701 Angies Way, Nappanee, IN 46550

Amy Rosa    City Common Council District 3

    351 W. Centennial St, Nappanee, IN 46550

Alan Duncan    City Common Council District 4

    960 E John St, Nappanee, IN 46550

Brandie Yoder

    351 N Hartman St, Nappanee, IN 46550

Town of Syracuse

Virginia A. Cazier    Clerk-Treasurer

    205 E Benton St, Syracuse, IN 46567

Paula E. Kehr-Wicker

    4572 E Fox Run Dr. Syracuse, IN 46567

Tom Hoover    Town Council District 3

    414 E Medusa St, Syracuse, IN 46567

Larry Martindale    Town Council District 4

    311 N Main St, Syracuse, IN 46567

Bill Musser    Town Council District 5

    710 S Harkless Dr. Syracuse, IN 46567

Town of Winona Lake

Kent Adams    Clerk-Treasurer

    1402 Wooster Rd, Winona Lake, IN 46590

Theila Banta    Town Council District 1

    516 School St, Warsaw, IN 46590

Jim Zachary            206 5th St, Winona Lake, IN 46590

Denny Duncan    Town Council District 2

    105 Freedom Ln, Winona Lake, IN 46590

Heather James    Town Council District 4

    215 Roy St, Winona Lake, IN 46590

Democrat Party

CITY OF WARSAW

Sara M. McNeal-Strahan-Lenfestey    City Common Council District 1

    805 E Main St/2508 Glad St, Warsaw, IN 46582

    Roxanne Coffelt    City Common Council District 3

    1317 E Island View Dr/PO Box 751, Warsaw, IN  46581

Jack J. Brunetto    City Common Council District 5

    1226 Lakewood Hills Dr/PO Box 1824, Warsaw, IN 46581

City of Nappane

    No Candidates Filed

Town of Syracuse

Tim Yeager    Clerk-Treasurer

    205 W Washington St, Syracuse, IN 46567

Town of Winona Lake

    No Candidates Filed

    Dated this 13th day of February, 2019:

Ann Torpy

Clerk, Kosciusko Circuit and Superior Courts

3-7 hspaxlp