AKRON – Freshman Paul Leasure, the defending Times-Union Athlete of the Week, hit all five of his free throws on his way to a team-high 19 points for Tippecanoe Valley in its 60-54 win over visiting Rochester in Three Rivers Conference boys basketball Friday night.

It was the fourth straight win for the Vikings (6-7, 2-2 TRC).

Braden Shepherd had 12 points and five rebounds in the winning effort. Senior Tanner Trippiedi had 11 points and led the Vikings with six rebounds.

Rex Kirchenstien had eight points, Dawson Perkins six, with Nolan Cumberland and D.J. Estep adding three points each for Valley.

Rochester’s Quin Stesiak had a double-double, with 25 points and 10 rebounds. The Zebras’ Kle Reinart also had a double-double with 10 points and a game-high 11 rebounds.

The Zebras won the junior varsity game 47-39 over Valley. Tayde Kiser had 13 points with Cooper Walls and Chase Miller adding 10 points each for the Vikings.

Tippecanoe Valley trevels to southwood for a TRC game Friday night.



Thursday Results

Girls Swimming

Northern Lakes Conference Meet

Local Preliminary Results

(Top 8 advance to championship races, the next 8 to consolation races Saturday at Northridge HS, Middlebury)

200 medley relay – 3. Warsaw (Mariana Malagon, Melissa Deming, Taylor Gunter, Macelyn Marcuccilli), 2:01.09; 4. Wawasee (Lily Taylor, Kiah Farrington, Cammy Kryder, Alexis Mishler) 2:01.68. 200 freestyle: 7. Ella Park (Waw) 2:05.14; 9. Gracie Willig (War) 2:07.24, 10. Gracie Scholl (War) 2:09.76, 12. Rachel Doyle (War) 2:11.28; 200 IM: 8. Gunter (War) 2:24.11; 9. Tyler (Waw) 2:24.71, 11. Jordan Gibbs (Waw) 2:31.97, 12. Azlynn Taylor (War) 2:42.80, 13. Jocelyn whitaker (War) 2:43.17; 50 freestyle: 2. Mishler (Waw) 24.83, 5. Farrington (Waw) 25.40, 7. Lillian Boston (War) 26.51; 9. Marcuccilli (War) 26.67, 13. Madi Johnson (War) 27.68; 100 butterfly: 7. Kryder (Waw) 1:02.66, 10. Gunter (War) 1:04.15, 13. Maddy Morgan (War) 1:13.30, 14. Morgan Howett (War) 1:14.66; 100 freestyle – 6. Farrington (Waw) 56.53, 8. Malagon (War) 58.37; 11. Scholl (War) 59.26, 11. Elena Sommers (Waw) 1:00.32, 12. Lillian Boston (War) 1:00.90, 13. Ellie Walters (Waw) 1:05.27, 15. Sophia Grumme (Waw) 1:06.83;  500 freestyle – 6. Park (Waw) 5:34.15, 7. Tyler (Waw) 5:34.50, 9. Willig (War) 5:48.41, 11. Deming (War) 6:05.57, 12. Elizabeth Stone (Waw) 6:16.86; 200 freestyle relay – 3. Warsaw (Marcuccilli, Scholl, Gunter, Boston) 1:46.34, 4. Wawasee (Grumme, Gibbs, Farrington, Park) 1:53.03; 100 breaststroke – 9. Marcuccilli (War) 1:16.32, 10. Sommers (Waw) 1:17.34, 11. Deming (War) 1:18.31, 13. Gibbs (Waw) 1:21.37; 400 freestyle relay – 3. Warsaw (Boston, Scholl, Doyle, Malagon) 4:00.93, 4. Wawasee (Tyler, Grumme, Sommers, Park) 4:10.99.



Bluffton 120, Manchester 50

Manchester winners – Halle Briner, 200 freestyle, 100 butterfly; Josie Briner, 500 free, 100 breaststroke; 200 freestyle relay (H. Briner, Maddy Evans, Emma Field, J. Briner.)

Boys Swimming

Bluffton 140, Manchester 26

Manchester results – Leo Pohlenz, 3rd, 50 free.



Wrestling

FW South Side 66, Whitko 18

Whitko winners – Ethan Schuh, Nathan Miller, Isaiah Kyles.

Next – at Goshen Invitational today.



Freshman Boys Basketball

Warsaw 48, Goshen 32

Warsaw (12-3, 4-0 NLC) – Russ Winchester 21, Reilley Wood 8, Theo Katris 6, Dimitri Chandler 4, Drew Heckaman 4, Nick Katris 3. Jack Murrell 2.



Seventh Grade Boys Basketball

Lakeview 45, Maple Creek 25

Lakeview – Lucas Bricker 12, Wyatt Dawson 11, Kellan Bailey 6, Carson Gould 5, Brant Martin 4, Drew Sullivan 3, Reed Nelson 2, Elijah Wright 2.