Saturday’s Results

Boys Basketball

Wabash County Tourney

Wabash 80, Manchester 45

Manchester (3-5) leaders – Weston Hamby 18, Austin Underwood 13.

JV – Southwood 49. Manchester 31

Manchester – Brayden Jones 12, Gabe Case 8, Maddox Zolman 8, Ridge Fierstos 3.

Next – vs. Pioneer, 7:30 p.m. Friday.



Girls Basketball

Wabash County Tourney

Northfield 48, Manchester 37

Manchester (4-12) – Emma Garriott 9, Kiera Hatfield 9, Mackenzioe Day 8, Ainsley West 5, Makenzy Meyer 4, Bailey Mooney 2.

JV – Manchester 47, Wabash 37

Manchester – Madison Parson 14, Keilan Creager 13, Olivia Auler 7, Betelu Stout 7, Chayette Tennant 2, Aliala Atienza 2, Alexis Gearhart 2.

Next – at North Miami Jan. 11.



Wrestling

Whitko Invitational

Whitko top performances: 120 pounds – Jordan Courter 2nd place; 132 – Robert Werstler 2nd; 152 – Sam Wise 6th; 160 – Isaiah Kyles 3rd; 170 – Sam Lozier 5th; 285 – Ethan Schuh 5th.



Friday’s Results

Boys Basketball

at Wawasee 63, Central Noble 56

Wawasee (4-3) – Keaton Dukes 27, Austin Miller 22, Jack Stover 8, Ethan Hardy 5, Kameron Salazar 1.

JV – Wawasee 59-50

Next – Saturday vs. Garrett, 10 a.m., semifinal of Wawasee tournament. Second game either 6 or 7:30 p.m.



LaVille 64, at Tippecanoe Valley 61

Valley (2-6) – Tanner Trippiedi 16, Paul Leasure 13, Nolan Cumberland 12, Braden Shepherd 7, Dawson Perkins 7, Rex Kirchenstien 6.

JV – Valley 56, LaVille 32

Valley – Tayde Kiser 11, Chase Mill

Next – at Columbia City Friday.



Manchester 73, Northfield 40

Manchester leaders – Thane Creager 18, Weston Hamby 13, Max Carter 9, Austin Underwood 9.

JV – Manchester 40, Northfield 30

Manchester – Maddox Zolman 12, Ridge Fierstos 11, Cade Jones 7, Gabe Case 6, Carter Bedke 4.



Girls Basketball

Manchester 45, Southwood 38

Manchester – Morgan Parrett 12, Ranissa Shambarger 12, Kiera Hatfield 10, Emma Garriott 5, Bailey Mooney 2, Ainsley West 2, Makenzy Meyer 2.

JV – Southwood 43, Manchester 23

Manchester – Olivia Auler 10, Kellan Creager 6, Madison Parson 4, Betelu Stout 3.



Central Noble 73, at Wawasee 34

Wawasee (5-8) – Jada Carter 10, Kennedy White 9, Danielle Jenkins 5, Emily Haines 4, Tate Cowan 2, Amari Peete 2, Lindsay Doss 2.

JV – Central Noble 35, Wawasee 30

Wawasee – Doss 10 points, 18 rebounds; Addy Trimble 8 points,

Next – at Brebeuf Tourney Saturday (vs. Brebeuf, Norwell.)