NAPPANEE – A quartet of Wawasee Warriors and a Warsaw Tiger were named to the All-Northern Lakes Conference wrestling team Tuesday.

Wawasee was represented by Kaleb Salazar (106 pounds), Dylan Tom (126), Hunter Miller (138) and Tim Shortt (182).

Warsaw’s Andrew Ross (152) was also named to the squad.

Honorable mention went to Wawasee’s Logan Stutzman (132) and Warsaw’s Gideon Castro (285).

Other members of the All-NLC team include: 113 – Calix Truex, NorthWood; 120 – Juan Collazo, Goshen; 126 – Beau Brabender, Mishawaka; 132 – Zar Walker, Mishawaka and Jasper Graber, Northridge; 145 – Garrett Vongunten,  Northridge; 152 – Cael Arroyo, NorthWood and Keagen Mabie, Mishawaka; 160 – Kaden Lone, Northridge; 170 – Isaac Valdez, Mishawaka; 182 – Trey Tobias, NorthWood; 195 – Christian Chavez, Mishawaka and Armen Koltookian, Concord; 220 – Isaac Benjamin, NorthWood; 285 – Anthony Popi; Plymouth.

Honorable mention also went to: 106 – Xavier Chavez, Mishawaka;  113 – Cole Hinkle, Goshen; 160 – Cameron Powell, Mishawaka; 160 – Brady Pittman, Plymouth; 170 – Laish Detwiler, Goshen; 220 – Travis Henke, Northridge.

Mishawaka’s Steven Sanderfer was tabbed NLC Coach of the Year.

Three Warriors, Two Tigers Named to Boys All-NLC Swim And Dive Team

NAPPANEE – Wawasee had three athletes and Warsaw added two to the All-Northern Lakes Conference Boys Swim and Dive Team Tuesday.

Warrior sophomore Nate Harper, junior Nate Kryder and senior Zeke Keim are All-NLC, as are Warsaw juniors Jayce Sawyer and Ian Wihebrink.

Warsaw freshman Griffin Brown and Wawasee sophomore Cade Garden were honorable mention.

Conference champion Concord landed seven swimmers on the team. NorthWood’s Sheryl Hawkins was named Coach of the Year.

Five Lady Warriors Make All-NLC Girls Swim and Dive Squad

NAPPANEE – Wawasee’s girls swimming and diving team landed five student-athletes on the All-Northern Lakes Conference team, which was announced Tuesday.

Freshmen Addison Beasley and Julie Mishler, juniors Alexis Mishler and Hayden Neer and senior Lily Tyler made the team.

Warsaw senior Macelyn Marcuccilli and Wawasee sophomore Emma Yoder were honorable mention.

Plymouth’s Haley Church was name conference Coach of the Year.

Conference champion Concord led the team with seven selections.