Wawasee senior Eric Yankosky strains to get over the bar during the pole vault competition. Photo by Gary Nieter, Times-Union
Wawasee senior Eric Yankosky strains to get over the bar during the pole vault competition. Photo by Gary Nieter, Times-Union
GOSHEN – One title streak ended, while another was extended in Tuesday evening’s Northern Lakes Conference track and field championship meet at Goshen High School.

On the girls side, the Warsaw Lady Tigers, who last week stretched their NLC regular season win streak to 67 meets, won nine of 16 events and cruised to their 13th consecutive championship.

The Lady Tigers piled up 187 points, easily outdistancing runner-up Concord’s 122.5 points.

Northridge finished third in the girls standings with 82.5 points, followed by Elkhart Memorial (82), Plymouth (75), Goshen (72), Wawasee (57) and NorthWood (55).

Interestingly, the Lady Tigers’ last three NLC titles have been with different coaches.

Scott Erba was the head coach for the first 11 of the streak, last year current Warsaw boys coach Matt Thacker led the boys and girls teams, and this year Megan Davis, who was on the team for the first three titles, is a first-year coach.

“Last night was a bittersweet moment as it is no easy feat for any program to bring home 13 consecutive conference championships,” said Davis.

“I was a sophomore when the Lady Tigers were announced as the 2006 NLC champions, and a senior in 2008 when the Lady Tigers won a third consecutive title. I?remember thinking, ‘how will we continue to do in years to come, will the future ladies want it as bad as we did?’ Tonight, exactly 10 years later, I knew the answer.

“They wanted it as much, if not more, and I know the retired Lady Tigers would be just as proud of them as I am.”

In the boys meet, Goshen tallied 168 points and beat runner-up Concord by 47 points.

With the NLC champion decided on a point system that includes regular season record and NLC meet finish, Concord and Goshen are co-champions.

Concord was 7-0 during the NLC regular season, and a second-place finish Tuesday gave the Minutemen their first NLC title since 2011.

Goshen was 6-1 in round robin NLC meets, and with Tuesday’s first-place finish captured the program’s first title since 1977.

Warsaw’s boys team, which entered this season with a seven-year title streak, went 4-3 in regular season meets and finished third in Tuesday’s meet with 114 points.

Plymouth was fourth with 101 points, followed by NorthWood (73), Wawasee (58), Elkhart Memorial (53) and Northridge (45).

The Tigers won two events Tuesday, and senior Justin Fleming had a part in both of them.

Fleming won the 1,600 in a time of 4:30.12, crossing the finish line five seconds ahead of the runner-up from Goshen.

Fleming later ran a leg of the winning 4x400 relay, teaming up with Ridley Lemon, Eli Owen and Tanner Stiver for a time of 3:29.73.

Runner-up finishers for Warsaw’s boys team included Lucas Howett (3200, 10:02.08), John Svinarich (shot put, 50 feet, 1-1/2 inches), and the 4x800 relay team of Nolan Groninger, Xavi Ramirez, Taylor Mills and Stiver.

The 4x800 team beat its previous best time by nine seconds.

Winners for Wawasee’s boys team included Luke Griner (800, 1:57.55), Elisha Tipping (discus, 157-4) and Isaiah Tipping (shot put, 51-5).

Among the most impressive performances in the boys meet, Plymouth senior Nate Patterson beat his own conference record in the high jump with a height of 7-1. He attempted the state record of 7-3, but failed to clear the bar.

NorthWood’s 4x100 team of Landon Parker, Terrell Pratcher, Bronson Yoder and Brayton Yoder set a new conference record with their time of 42.31 seconds.

Among Warsaw’s nine first-place finishes in the girls meet, the Lady Tigers’ 4x100 team of Shunterra Davis, Kendra Love, Abbi Curtis and Makayla Clampitt blistered the track in a new conference record time of 49.48 seconds.

Warsaw won all three relay events, as Ashlynn Hepler, Carmen Yoder, Adree Beckham and Angie Sanchez-Vijil ran a time of 9:57.17 in the 4x800, beating the runner-up squad from Northridge by nine seconds.

The Lady Tigers’ quartet of Sanchez-Vijil, Adree Beckham, Maygan Bellamy and Remi Beckham won the 4x400 in 4:02.47.

Individual winners for Warsaw’s girls team included Mia Beckham in the 1600 (5:13) and 3200 (11:26.07), Remi Beckham in the 800 (2:20.73), Alexie Day in the high jump (5-5), Kendall Menzie in the long jump (16-3.75) and Caitlin Kehler in the pole vault (9-8).

Morgan Bruner was second for Warsaw in the high jump, while Emma Bohnenkamper was the runner-up to her teammate in both the 800 and 1600.

For the Wawasee Lady Warriors, Sara Pritchard was first in the discus (108-10) and third in the shot put (33-11).

Jada Parzygot was second in the pole vault (9-8) and third in the long jump (15-5.75).

Wawasee’s Bailey Mayhew finished third in the 400 with a time of 1:00.12.

The teams will continue postseason action next week in the sectional.

Warsaw hosts the girls sectional Tuesday, while Goshen hosts the boys sectional on May 17.



NLC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Listed are the top three finishers in each event.



(GIRLS)

Team Scores – Warsaw 187, Concord 122.5, Northridge 82.5, Elkhart Memorial 82, Plymouth 75, Goshen 72, Wawasee 57, NorthWood 55

4x800 – 1. Warsaw (Ashlynn Hepler, Carmen Yoder, Adree Beckham, Angie Sanchez-Vijil) 9:57.10, 2. Northridge 10:06.22, 3. NorthWood 10:16.40; 100 hurdles – 1. Jasmine Riffell (Con) :16.11, 2. Makayla Miller (Con) :16.26, 3. Jillian Kissinger (Gosh) :16.45; 100 – 1. Oniste Thomas (Con) :12.49, 2. Kenzie Moren (NW) :12.58, 3. Makayla Clampitt (War) :12.59; 1600 – 1. Mia Beckham (War) 5:13.38, 2. Emma Bohnenkamper (War) 5:18.10, 3. Morgan Dyer (EM) 5:22.52; 4x100 – 1. Warsaw (Shunterra Davis, Kendra Love, Abigail Curtis, Clampitt) :49.48 NLC RECORD; 400 – 1. Erica Stutsman (NW) :58.63, 2. Jasmine Hudson (Con) :59.45, 3. Bailey Mayhew (Wawa) 1:00.22; 300 hurdles – 1. Kissinger (Gosh) :45.67, 2. Miller (Con) :48.61, 3. Michaela Buriff (War) :49.18; 800 – 1. Remi Beckham (War) 2:20.73, 2. Bohnenkamper (War) 2:26.11; 200 – 1. Thomas (Con) :26.03, 2. Hudson (Con) :26.48, 3. Curtis (War) :26.54; 3200 – 1. Mia Beckham (War) 11:26.07, 2. Dyer (EM) 11:34.71, 3. Summer Cooper (Con) 11:41.72; 4x400 – 1. Warsaw (Sanchez-Vijil, A. Beckham, Maygan Bellamy, R. Beckham) 4:02.47, 2. Northridge 4:03.39, 3. NorthWood 4:04.59; High Jump – 1. Alexie Day (War) 5-5, 2. Morgan Bruner (War) 5-1, 3. Stephanie Hartpence (Con) 4-10; Long Jump – 1. Kendall Menzie (War) 16-3.75, 2. Kissinger (Gosh) 16-3.5, 3. Parzygot (Wawa) 15-5.75; Discus – 1. Sara Pritchard (Wawa) 108-10, 2. Anna Coil (NR) 106-10, 3. Tianna Roundtree (EM) 105-2; Shot Put – 1. Cece Robinson (Ply) 38-5, 2. De’Janea Johnson (EM) 36-5, 3. Pritchard (Wawa) 33-11; Pole Vault – 1. Caitlin Kehler (War) 9-8, 2. Parzygot (Wawa) 9-8, 3. Madison Smith (Ply) 9-4



(BOYS)

Team Scores – Goshen 168, Concord 121, Warsaw 114, Plymouth 101, NorthWood 73, Wawasee 58, Elkhart Memorial 53, Northridge 45

4x800 – 1. Memorial (Joshua Ekema, Juan Cepero, Hazael Morales, Neil Terrell) 8:07.20, 2. Warsaw 8:07.47, 3. Goshen 8:17.07; 110 hurdles – 1. Sam Tanner (Ply) :14.94, 2. Jamyris Rice (Con) :15.01, 3. Harold Moon (Con) :15.11; 100 – 1. Jakale Conerly (Con) :10.95, 2. Terrell Pratcher (NW) :11.15, 3. Caleb Smith (Con) :11.23; 1600 – 1. Justin Fleming (War) 4:30.12, 2. Rosales-Barahona (Gosh) 4:35.06, 2. Tyler Evers (NW) 4:35.23; 4x100 – 1. NorthWood (Landon Parker, Pratcher, Bronson Yoder, Brayton Yoder) :42.31 NLC?RECORD, 2. Concord :43.25, 3. Plymouth :43.92; 400 – 1. Moon (Con) :50.22, 2. Jorge Calix (Ply) :51.67, 3. Daveyon Sandford (Gosh) :51.89, 3. Tanner Stiver (War) :52.46; 300 hurdles – 1. Tanner (Ply) :39.31, 2. Tomas Fuentes (Gosh) :40.28, 3. Eli Owen (War) :40.51; 800 – 1. Luke Griner (Wawa) 1:57.55, 2. Tanner Sallee (NR) 1:57.93, 3. Justin Fleming (War) 2:00.04; 200 – 1. Pratcher (NW) :22.28, 2. Conerly (Con) :22.60, 3. Domonick Swinney (Gosh) :22.93; 3200 – 1. Felix Perez-Diener (Gosh) 9:55.79, 2. Lucas Howett (War) 10:02.08, 3. Morales (EM) 10:05.20; 4x400 – 1. Warsaw (Ridley Lemon, Eli Owen, Fleming, Tanner Stiver) 3:29.73, 2. Goshen 3:30.23, 3. Plymouth 3:31.23; High Jump – 1. Nate Patterson (Ply) 7-1 NLC?RECORD, 2. Smith (Con) 6-4, 3. Simon Myers (Gosh) 6-3; Long Jump – 1. Bronson Yoder (NW) 21-8, 2. Patterson (Ply) 21-6.5, 3. Sandford (Gosh) 20-4; Discus – 1. Elisha Tipping (Wawa) 157-4, 2. Brock Tauteris (Gosh) 147-8, 3. Steven Worlds (Gosh) 145-6; Shot Put – 1. Isaiah Tipping (Wawa) 51-5, 2. John Svinarich (War) 50-1.5, 3. Brock Tauteris (Gosh) 49-4; Pole Vault – 1. Lucas De Moya (Gosh) 13-0, 2. Tyler BonDurant (EM) 12-6, 3. Hunter Metzger (War) 12-0