Trojans Down Bethany Christian In Non-Conference Hoops

BOURBON – Ross Johnson had  team-highs with 14 points and five rebounds, and Jared Bules added 10 points for Triton in its 44-35 home boys basketball non-conference win over Bethany Christian at Triton Elementary School Thursday night.

The Trojans led 29-27 after three quarters, then pulled away in the final period.

Beau Hepler had seven points and Delano Shumpert six for Triton.

In the junior varsity game, Hunter McIntyre had 10 points and Trenton Kreft eight for the Trojans in their 36-29 win over the Bruins.

Now 4-4 overall, Triton will travel to Culver Community for a Hoosier North Athletic Conference game Friday night.



TRITON 44

BETHANY CHRISTIAN 35

BC    6    15    6    8    –    35

T    10    11    8    15    –    44

Bethany Christian– Kory Kern 0-1 0-0 0, Seth Brenneman 7-10 0-0 15, Lucas Brownsberger-Keyes 2-2 3-3 8, Tristen Moore 1-4 0-0 2, Caleb Shenk 0-0 0-0 0, Ronit Goswami 2-4 0-0 6, Evan Brown 2-4 0-0 4, Jack VanGunten 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-25 3-3 35.

Triton – Max Slusser 1-1 0-0 3, Jared Bules 3-3 2-2 10, Drew Stichter 2-3 0-0 4, Beau hepler 2-10 1-2 7, Delano Shumpert 3-5 0-2 6, Lucas Richman 0-2 0-1 0, Ross Johnson 4-5 6-10 14. Totals 15-31 9-17 44.

Three-pointers – Bethany Christian 4 (Goswami 2, Brenneman, Brownsberger-Keyes), Triton 5 (Bules 2, Hepler 2, Slusser); Rebounds – Bethany Christian 19 (Brenneman 6), Triton 13 (Johnson 5); Turnovers – Bethany Christian 16, Triton 8; Fouls – Bethany Christian 15. Triton 12; Fouled out – Goswami; Records: Bethany Christian 2-8, Triton 4-4.

JV – Triton 36, Bethany Christian 29

Triton – Hunter McIntyre 10, Trenton Kreft 8, John

Gardner 6, Tyler Heckaman 4, Chase Butler 3, Kaden Atkins 3, Keegan Westafer 2.



LCA Girls Drop Road Game

MISHAWAKA – Tori Calizo had 13 points and seven rebounds, and Hope Fancil added 11 points for Lakeland Christian in its 39-30 non-conference girls basketball loss at Mishawaka Christian Thursday night.

Brady Gross had five points and seven rebounds, and Anna Reimink had a team-high eight rebounds for the Lady Cougars.

Lakeland Christian takes a 9-8 record into its Hoosier Plains Conference game at Granger Christian Tuesday.



MISHAWAKA CHRISTIAN 39

LAKELAND CHRISTIAN 30

L    7    4    12    7    –    30

M    10    9    12    8    –    39

Lakeland – Tori Calizo 13, Hope Fancil 11, Brady Gross 5, Jess Slone 1.

Mishawaka – DoBroelt 17, Bontrager 8, Knowlton 8, Muller 4, Smith 2.

Record: Lakeland Christian 9-8



Wawasee Gymnasts Fall To Visiting Carroll

SYRACUSE – Reagan Atwood finished second in the all-around for Wawasee in its 108.050-102.175 gymnastics loss to visiting Carroll Thursday night.

Atwood was second on the vault, beam and in the floor exercise. Jada Parzygnot was fourth in the floor exercise and Alyssa Minnix took fourth on the bars.

“I was happy to see new skills performed,” Wawasee coach Nika Prather said. “Bobbles on beam and bars were costly.”

Next up for the Lady Warriors is a dual at West Noble on Thursday.



Warriors Beat Memorial For Conference Win

SYRACUSE – Wawasee won eight matches en route to a 44-23 Northern Lakes Conference wrestling win over Elkhart Memorial Thursday evening at the Hardwood Teepee.

Warrior winners were Ricardo Romo (113 pounds), Geremia Brooks (132), Fernando Hernandez (160), Xavier Ortiz (170), Alex Castro (182), Damien Rodriguez (195), Dalton Pearish (220) and Rickey Nelson (285).

Now 27-1 overall and 6-1 in the conference, Wawasee will compete in the Adams Central Invitational Saturday.



RedHawks Wrestlers Beat Warsaw In NLC Match


Warsaw’s Jose Grimmett, Grayson Drudge and Brock Hueber collected wins in the Tigers’ 56-12 loss to visiting Goshen in Northern Lakes Conference wrestling Thursday.

Grimmett won 10-4 over the Redhawks’ Noah Shively at 152 pounds. Drudge beat Noah Fitzgerald 12-5 at 182 pounds, and Hueber won by forfeit at 195.

The Tigers will send a delegation to the Woodlan Invitational on Saturday, and the entire team returns to NLC action Wednesday when Concord visits the Tiger Den on Senior Night.



Bluffton Swimmers Down Manchester Teams

NORTH MANCHESTER – Bluffton’s swimming teams came to Manchester and took home a pair of non-conference wins Thursday. The Lady Tigers won 117-59 and the Bluffton boys took a 134-36 decision.

Halle Briner was a double-winner for the Lady Squires, taking the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke. Cora Barnett was second in the 100 free and 100 breaststroke, and Skye Fierstos was second in the 200 individual medley. Lillian Myers was second in the 50 free and Halle Wampler third in the 500 free. The Lady Squires also won the 200 medley and 200 freestyle relays.

Parker York won the 50 free and was second in the 500 free for the Squire boys. Luke Donathan was second in the backstroke, Michael Learned second in the 100 free and Jacob Slavkin was third in the 200 free.

Manchester will compete in the Oak Hill Invitational on Saturday.



Local Swimmers Advance In Conference Meet

MIDDLEBURY – Warsaw’s Delaney Wihebrink won her qualifying heat in the 100 breaststroke, becoming one of two non-Northridge swimmers to win a race at the Northern Lakes Conference girls preliminaries Thursday.

The following is the other qualifiers for Saturday’s finals from Warsaw and Wawasee.

200 medley relay – 4. Warsaw (Leah Reinholt, Maddie Ray, Taylor Gunter, Julia VanHouten), 6. Wawasee (Alexis Bellamy, Caitlin Kingery, Lizzy Brugh, Tessa Freel); 200 freestyle – 8. Laurel Moeller (War), 9. Ella Park (Waw), 11. Kingery (Waw), 14. Lillian Boston (War), 15. Dineli Prestegun (War), 16. Alison Troutman (Waw); 200 IM – 3. Whiebrink (War), 8. Gunter (War), 9. Alyssa Koch (Waw), 13. Abigail Hackleman (Waw), 14. Emily Eshbach (Waw), 15. Gracie Scholl (War); 50 freestyle – 6. Olivia Herman (War), 8. Bella Coffing (War), 10. Morgan Bruner (War), 11. Belle Brunner (Waw), 13. Tessa Freel (Waw), 15. Alexandra Haberman (Waw); 100 butterfly – 8. Gunter (War), 9. Brugh (Waw), 10. Hackelman (Waw), 11. Maddie Ray (War), 13. Bellamy (Waw), 14. Scholl (War); 100 freestyle – 5. Herman (War), 9. Rileigh Atwood (Waw), 10. M. Bruner (War), 12. Reinholt (War), 13. Haberman (Waw), 16. Freel (Waw); 500 freestyle – 5. Park (Waw) 8. Moeller (War), 9. Kuhl (War), 13. Brugh (Waw), 14. Troutman (Waw), 15. Boston (War); 200 freestyle relay – 3. Warsaw (Maddy Morgan, Coffing, Gunter, N. Bruner), 4. Wawasee (Haberman, Freel, Brugh, Park); 100 backstroke – 8. Kuhl (War), 9. Koch (Waw), 10. B. Brunner (Waw), 11. Reinholt (War), 12. Bellamy (Waw), 13. VanHouten (War); 100 breaststroke – 4. Atwood (Waw), 9. Ray (War), 10. Ella Knight (War), 11. Kingery (Waw), 15. Eshbach (Waw); 400 freestyle relay – 3. Wawasee (Koch, Kingery, Park, Atwood), 4. Warsaw (M/ Bruner, Coffing, Reinholt, Scholl).

The finals wil be Saturday at Northridge High School in Middlebury.



Freshman Boys Basketball

Warsaw 40, Goshen 23

Warsaw – Brock Poe 9, Landon Stanger 6, Ben Bergen 6, Drew McCleary 6, Luke Adamiec 6, Bishop Walters 5, Caleb Sands 2.



Freshman Girls Basketball

Warsaw 34, Goshen 7

Warsaw – Lindsey Bradley 15, Aubrey Hepler 8, Maddie Whitaker 4, Ema Jenkins 4, Sydney Lancaster 2, MacKenzie Kohler 1.