ELKHART – The Wawasee wrestling team won 39-26 Thursday in a Northern Lakes Conference match at Elkhart Memorial.

Dylan Tom (113 pounds), Alec Wortinger (120), Brenden Dilley (132), Garrett Stuckman (145), Alex Castro (182), Damien Rodriguez (195), Isaiah Tipping (220) and Hagaen Slusher (285) all won matches for the Warriors (21-4, 5-1 NLC). 

Wawasee will compete Jan. 19 in the Northern Lakes Conference Tournament at Plymouth. 



Tigers Topped By Goshen

GOSHEN – Five Warsaw wrestlers won matches in the Tigers’ 50-22 loss Thursday in a Northern Lakes Conference match at Goshen. 

Brock Hueber (195 pounds) won by a 5-1 decision for the Tigers, while Jose Martinez (113) won by an 8-3 decision, Isaiah Owens (126) won by fall in the second period, Jacob Bass  (145) won 21-7 by major decision, and Jose Grimmett (152) won by fall in the second period. 

Warsaw’s Chris McAfoose, Josh Pelfrey and Wyatt Klinger picked up wins in the JV match.

The Tigers (12-8, 3-3 NLC) will be represented by Haylee Brown at the IHSGW State Finals today.

Warsaw will compete at Saturday’s Garrett Invitational. 



Wawasee Falls To Carroll

HUNTERTOWN – Jada Parzygnot placed third all-around, but the Wawasee gymnastics team lost 107.725-100.825 Thursday at Carroll.

Parzygnot had an all-around score of 34.175, while Aundreya Wegener placed third on floor (9.15) and third on beam (8.45).

Ashelyn Steinke was first all-around with a score of 36.65 for Carroll. 

Wawasee will compete at Saturday’s Plymouth Invite.  



Warsaw Freshmen Rout Goshen

Judah Simfukwe scored nine points to lead the Warsaw freshman boys basketball team to a 38-17 home Northern Lakes Conference win over Goshen. 

Hunter Rice scored seven points for the Tigers (11-1, 4-0 NLC), while Kyle Dawson added five points.

The freshman team will play Saturday at Fort Wayne Snider. 



EIGHTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL

LAKEVIEW 40, FORT WAYNE MAPLE CREEK 23

Lakeview – Jaxson Gould 20, German Flores 5, Will Bergen 5, Tucker Curtis 4, Jackson Poe 4. 



TIPPECANOE VALLEY 62, PERU 32

Valley – Paul Leasure 20, Tayde Kiser 13, Nolan Cumberland 7, Reilley Wood 6, Noah Prater 4, Braylon Kaufman 4, Dylan Neese 4, Alex Bailey 2, Dominic Welk 1, Cooper Walls 1.



EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL



LAKEVIEW 34, SOUTHWOOD 26

Lakeview (1-1) – Macey Wayne 9, Lauren Grose 6, Lauren Eastwood 5, Rylee Burns 4, Macy Perry 4, Kenzie Atkins 4, Tessa Graney 2, Riley Borne 1. 



LAVILLE 30, TRITON 25

Triton – Chandler Westafer 10, Cameron Shively 10, Amari Snyder 3, Trenton Conley 2. 



SEVENTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL



TRITON 36, LAVILLE 24

Triton – Anthony Schuh 13, Hunter Schaetzle 9, Cole Shively 9, Jacob Pitney 2, Landon Hedington 2.



TIPPECANOE VALLEY 51, PERU 34

Valley – Landon Durkes 16, Nathan Parker 8, Trent Marshall 8, Eli Love 2. 



SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS BASKETBALL



LAKEVIEW 45, SOUTHWOOD 8

Lakeview (1-1) – Leah Henderson 12, Joey Rastrelli 11, Abigail Davis 8, Jael Namfukwe 4, Kalista Ousley 4, Addison Mehlberg 2, Amelia Alexander 2, Sarah Handy 2. 



SIXTH GRADE BOYS BASKETBALL



TIPPECANOE VALLEY ‘A’ TEAM 32, RIVERSIDE INTERMEDIATE 24

Valley (8-3) – Blain Sheetz 9, Luke Tucker 6, Ian Cooksey 4, Reed Jones 3, Dallas Miller 2, Deondre Hamilton 2. 



TIPPECANOE VALLEY ‘B’ TEAM 21, RIVERSIDE INTERMEDIATE 19

Valley (7-0) – Luke Tucker 9, Jarron Evans 4, Oliver Trigg 4, Ethan Young 4.