INDIANAPOLIS – Warsaw senior Delaney Wihebrink capped off her prep swimming career in style Saturday. 

For the second straight day, Wihebrink broke her own school record in the 100-yard breaststroke with a time of 1:03.06 to place third. 

Carmel was the state champion yet again with 413 total points. Warsaw finished 24th out of 46 teams with 16 total points.



Wawasee Advances 

3 To State Finals

EAST CHICAGO – Wawasee has three wrestlers headed to Saturday’s state finals. 

Jace Alexander, Geremia Brooks and Braxton Alexander all finished in the top four of their respective weight classes at Saturday’s East Chicago Semistate. 

Wawasee placed fifth with 55 total points. Warsaw, Triton and Tippecanoe Valley had wrestlers compete, but did not have team scores.

Braxton Alexander was the semistate champion at 138 pounds after defeating Harrison’s AJ Poindexter by fall in 1:39. 

Brooks also was a semistate champion, defeating Hammond Morton’s Reese Rodriguez by a 12-6 decision at 132 pounds. 

Jace Alexander placed third at 120 pounds by defeating Portage’s Ty Haskins by fall in 2:05. 

Wawasee’s Dylan Tom (106 pounds), Garrett Stuckman (145 pounds), Alex Castro (182 pounds) and Hagaen Slusher (220 pounds) advanced to the second round of semistate but did not advance to state.

Wawasee’s Isiah Faurote (152 pounds) and Damien Rodriguez (195 pounds) lost in the first round. 

Warsaw’s Jacob Bass (145 pounds) and Jose Grimmett (152 pounds) advanced to the second round, while Brandon Estepp (160 pounds) lost in the first round. 

Triton’s James Snyder (195 pounds) made it to the second round, while Tippecanoe Valley’s Drake Montelongo (113 pounds) and Branson McBrier (126 pounds) lost in the first round. 



Manchester’s Moore Heading To State

NEW HAVEN – Manchester wrestler Delton Moore advanced to state. 

Moore and two other Squires wrestled at Saturday’s New Haven Semistate.

Moore finished third at 170 pounds after pinning Eastern’s Bryce Buckley in 3:58. 

Manchester’s Dylan Stroud (126 pounds) advanced to the second round, while Bryce Kamphues (285 pounds) lost in the first round.

The Squires placed 21st with 11 total points.



Wawasee Outlasted 

By Mishawaka In OT

SYRACUSE – The Wawasee boys basketball team was edged 48-45 in overtime Saturday in a home game against Mishawaka.

The score was tied at 40 at the end of regulation before the Cavemen (9-8) outscored the Warriors (5-14) 8-5 in overtime. 

Bennett Hoffert led Wawasee with 15 points, while Austin Miller scored 12 points. 

Grant Jablonski scored a team-high 14 points for Mishawaka, while Raheem Braiton had 10 points. 

Wawasee will host Westview Tuesday. 



MISHAWAKA 48, 

WAWASEE 45, OT

M 3 13 12 12 8 48

W 12 9 10 9 5 45

Mishawaka – Raheem Braiton 2-4 5-5 10, CJ Fisher 0-1 2-2 2, Sam Shively 2-7 0-1 5, Grant Jablonski 4-10 3-3 14, DaVonn Parker 3-5 0-0 6, Kyle Sears 0-0 0-0 0, AJ Rosebush 0-2 0-0 0, Donovan Snyder 0-3 0-0 0, Nick Hoopingarner 2-3 3-4 7, Alex Boggs 1-2 0-0 2, Brayshawn White 1-4 0-2 2, Totals 15-41 13-17 48. 

Wawasee – Kameron Salazar 1-1 0-0 2, Austin Miller 5-7 1-3 12, Bennett Hoffert 4-12 5-6 15, Marshal Miller 0-1 0-0 0, Ethan Carey 0-0 0-0 0, Aaron Evans 2-5 2-3 6, Josh Slabaugh 1-1 1-3 3, Michael Hammer 0-0 0-0 0, Ethan Hardy 1-4 0-0 2, Keaton Dukes 1-1 2-2 5, Totals 15-33 11-17 45. 

Three-pointers – Mishawaka 5 (Jablonski 3, Shively 1, Braiton), Wawasee 4 (Hoffert 2, Miller 1, Dukes 1); Rebounding – Mishawaka 27 (Fisher 4, White 4), Wawasee 25 (Slabaugh 4, Miller 4); Turnovers – Mishawaka 14, Wawasee 18; Fouls – Mishawaka 19, Wawasee 19; Fouled out – Hardy 5; Records: Mishawaka 9-8, Wawasee 5-14. 

JV Game – Mishawaka 52, 

Wawasee 39



Tiger Freshmen 

Take Home Title

SYRACUSE – The Warsaw Tigers are the champions.

Warsaw’s freshman boys basketball team won 52-35 over Northridge in Saturday’s NLC Tournament title game at Wawasee High School. 

Judah Simfukwe led the way with 20 points for the Tigers (18-1, 8-0 Northern Lakes Conference), while Hunter Rice scored 13 points. 

Warsaw advanced to the title game by winning 37-31 over NorthWood in one of Saturday’s semifinal games. 

Simfukwe scored 16 points for the Tigers.

Wawasee placed third in the tournament. The Warriors (12-7) lost 50-38 to Northridge in a semifinal before beating NorthWood 26-21 in a consolation game.