Photo by Gary Nieter, Times-Union

Warsaw's Joey Rastrelli had no problems outdistancing the rest of the field during the girls race.
Photo by Gary Nieter, Times-Union Warsaw's Joey Rastrelli had no problems outdistancing the rest of the field during the girls race.

NORTH MANCHESTER - Different year. Same result.

For the 11th consecutive season, Warsaw’s boys and girls cross country teams both won sectional titles Saturday.

Depth was again the winning formula, as the Tigers and Lady Tigers each won their 12th overall sectional championship.

Saturday’s 5K races were hosted by Manchester High School.

The top five teams, as well as the top 10 individuals not on an advancing team, qualified for the regional round of the state tournament, which will be held Saturday at Culver Academies.

The Lady Tigers boasted the individual champion, as standout sophomore Joey Rastrelli crossed the finish line in a time of 19:28. She beat runner-up Madilyn Calloway, a senior from Rochester, by 39 seconds.

Rochester junior Zoe Seward finished third individually in the girls race in a time of 20:37, but Rochester’s other three scoring runners placed 18th, 20th and 23rd, respectively, among the 53 female competitors.

Along with Rastrelli, Warsaw’s five scoring runners included senior Ava Knight (5th, 20:42), senior Wini Barnett (7th, 20:54), junior Mikayla Mimnaugh (9th, 20:58) and sophomore Marissa Howett (11th, 21:07).

The Lady Tigers won the team title with 31 points, while Rochester was a distant second with 60 points.

Culver Academies finhished third in the girls team standings with 64 points, followed by Manchester (93), Plymouth (125) and Caston (159).

Argos, Culver Community, North Miami, Tippecanoe Valley and Triton were all represented by at least one female runner, but didn’t have a complete team.

Manchester was led by freshman Kadence Fox, who finished sixth in a time of 20:47, while classmate Ayla Cashdollar crossed the line 13th for the Lady Squires in 21:23.

Triton sophomore Jocelyn Faulkner will compete individually in the regional at Culver Academies after finishing 8th Saturday in 20:55.

Valley sophomore Chesnee Miller was 17th in a time of 21:21, while freshman teammate Bailey Bussard was 29th in 23:02. Both Miller and Bussard will compete in the regional as individuals.

On the boys side, Warsaw cruised to the team title with 34 points, while Culver Academy was second with 57 points.

Plymouth finished third in the boys team standings with 73 points, followed by Rochester (90), Manchester (109), Caston (175), Valley (197) and Triton (221).

Argos, Culver Community and North Miami were represented in the boys 5K event but did not have a enough runners to compete as a team.

Culver Academy senior Samuel Tullis was the boys individual champion in a time of 16:44.

The next three finishers all wore orange and black for the Tigers.

Junior Garrett Hall was second in 16:52, while senior Harrison Phipps (17:01) was third, and senior Luke Nier (17:14) fourth.

Warsaw’s other scoring runners in the 60-competitor boys race included senior Tyler Swartz (9th, 17:50) and junior Ryun Hoffert (16th, 18:19).

After Tullis, Culver Academy’s five scoring runners finished sixth, 11th, 18th and 21st.

The host Squires were led by the 12th-place finish of junior Raven King (18:05), and the 20th-place time of senior Cade Jones (18:34).

Three Valley runners will compete at the regional as individuals - junior Evan Myers (33rd, 19:54), freshman Isaac Whetstone (36th, 20:26) and junior Brady Rodgers (41st, 21:04).

Triton will be represented in the boys race at Culver Academies by freshmen Jaydon Heckaman (38th, 20:52) and Travis Barnhart (42nd, 21:07).

Warriors Advances Individuals

At the Elkhart Sectional at OxBow Park, Wawasee advanced two boys and three girls to Saturday's regional race. also at OxBow and hosted by Elkhart High School.

Cade Beer (39th, 18:57) and Harry Doss (43rd, 19:16) advanced to the boys regional race. The Lady Warriors will be represented by Jasmine Hernandez (17th, 22:21), Lily Tyler (21st, 22:31) and Trinity LaJoice (26th, 22:51).

Whitko Competes at Northrop

Freshman Hank Yarger led the Whitko boys contingent at the Fort Wayne Northrop sectional Saturday, finishing 82nd in the time of 22:28. John Morgan was 84th in 24:269 and Dominic Rush was 86th in 26:15.

The Lady Wildcats finished 12 in the sectional. Senior Kylie Fugett led the team finishing 65th in the time of 26:31.Ella Yarger was 67th in 27:11; Ava Precour 76th in 29:04; Laura Jackson 78th in 29:53 and Chloe Thompson was 80th in 32:43.