The Warsaw Tigers boys’ track and field team used relays and middle- and long-distance strength to outpace the Berrien Springs Shamrocks 90-23.

The Tigers swept the 300-meter intermediate hurdles, the 400-meter dash, took the top two scoring spots in the 800-meter and 1600-meter races, and finished first and third in the 3200-meter run.

Andrew Frush picked up wins in the 110- and 300-meter hurdles with times of 17.16 and 42.98 seconds, respectively.

Jeremy Johnson ran an impressive 52.34 to win the 400m dash. The most dominant wins were by Tanner Stiver, whose 1:58.71 800-meter finish bested the race’s runner-up by 14 seconds, and the 3200-meter relay team’s 9:03.81 win by nearly 68 seconds over the Shamrocks.

Warsaw’s 400-meter relay team of Tucker Curtis, Drew Heckaman, Morgan Johnston, and Ashton Wade started the season with a 45.77 first-place finish.

The 1600-meter relay team of Johnson, Stiver, Nathan Dailey and Jonny Burritt ended the evening’s events with a first-place finish in 3:42.53.

A Tiger sweep in the shot put was the notable field event performance. Trace Stookey threw 45-02, Noah Chew 42-04.5, and Will Wells 40-05 earned all the events’ points for the orange and black.

Tiger first place finishers also included Sam Lechlightner’s win in the 1600-meter run in 4:35.4 by 18.5 seconds, Jacob Kissling’s commanding win by 31.3 seconds in the 3200-meter run in 10:18.59 and Cameron Harness’s 5’10” high jump victory.

Additional second place Tiger finishes included CJ Mendez (200m dash), Burritt (400m dash), Nate Knecht (800m run), Luke Nier (1600m run), Martin Jackson (300m hurdles) and Jack Murrell’s 5’4” high jump.

Third place finishers for Warsaw included Aiden Binkerd (100m dash), Dailey (400m dash), Sam Slough (3200m run), Blake Keene (110m hurdles), and Aiden Woods (300m hurdles).

Warsaw dominates Homestead Spartans

Warsaw’s Lady Tigers earned the blue ribbon in 12 of the 16 events and swept first through third place in six events, while 36 of 45 possible field event meet points against Homestead on Tuesday.

Warsaw swept the 100-meter dash, 100-meter hurdles, 1600-meter run, long jump, shot put and discus.

Marin Hart (100m hurdles 16.23 sec., 300m hurdles 49.75 sec., high jump 5’0”) earned three first place finishes.

There was exactly a single second gap among the top three 1600-meter finishers, Josefina Rastrelli (5:26.71), Elizabeth Vander Bie and Ava Knight.

Rastrelli seized her second win of the evening in the 800-meter run by 0.06 seconds over her teammate Vander Bie.

Abby Sanner (shot put 34’04”, discus 102’02”) matched Rastrelli’s dual-win evening.

The gap among first and third place in the 200-meter dash was 0.22 seconds among Emma Jenkins (28.69) and Lily Boston (28.91), with Homestead’s Barnes (28.85) being sandwiched between the two sprinters.

The second and third place finish in the 100-meter dash was less than 0.01 seconds between Baylee Duncan and Avery Fitzgerald, respectively. Lily Boston captured the blue ribbon.

The long jump sweep from first to third was a difference of 7.75 inches among Erika Bugg, who jumped 15-10.75’, Kendra Love and Kiana Rager, respectively.

The 3200-meter relay team comprised of Adree Beckham, Delaney Silveus, Wini Barnett and Amanda Lusinde turned in an impressive early-season win in 10:01.6. Warsaw’s 400-meter quartet of Jaslyn Brock, Boston, Duncan and Avery Fitzgerald turned in a winning time of 52.30 seconds.

Additional second place Warsaw finishers included Brooklyn Fitzgerald (100m hurdles), Josie Niebbia (pole vault), Macy Bonifield (shot put), and Abbi Kohler (discus).

Additional third place scorers included Sarah Kratzch (100m hurdles, 300m hurdles), Beckham (400m dash), Lusinde (800m run), Whitney Shepherd (3200m run), Anna Bazzoni (pole vault), and Sarah Handy (shot put, discus).