ROCHESTER – Wes Melanson had another big showing against a Rochester sports program to lead the Tippecanoe Valley boys basketball team to a 63-56 overtime victory Friday in a home Three Rivers Conference matchup.

In the fall, Melanson scored Valley’s game-winning touchdown against Rochester. He followed that up with a career-high 12 points against the Zebras on the hardwood. 

Rochester and Valley were tied at 49 at the end of regulation before the Vikings outscored the Zebras 14-7 in overtime for the victory.

Cameron Parker scored a team-high 15 points for Valley, while Kalvary Lingenfelter scored a team-high 15 points for Rochester. 

The Vikings (7-6, 4-0 TRC) will host Southwood Friday. 



TIPPECANOE VALLEY 63,

ROCHESTER 56

TV 16 17 5 11 14 63

R 17 13 5 14 7 56

Valley – Tanner Trippiedi 4-16 2-3 11, Jalen Potter 0-2 0-0 0, Jalen Shepherd 3-6 3-6 9, Parkur Dalrymple 4-12  0-0 8, Wes Melanson 6-9 0-0 12, Cameron Parker 4-8 4-4 15, Jace Potter 4-6 0-1 8, Alex Craft 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 25-59 9-14 63. 

Rochester – Isaiah Jackson 3-9 1-2 7, Nick Allen 3-13 0-0 9, Kyle Reinartz 20-3 0-01 4, Trey Stesiak 0-1 0-0 0, Brady Perez 6-12 2-3 15, Kalvary Lingenfelter 6-12 2-3 15, Bryce Abbott 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Ahnafeld 5-5 1-1 11, Totals 21-50 8-13 56.

Three-pointers – Valley 4 (Cameron Parker 3, Tanner Trippiedi 1), Rochester 6 (Allen 3, Lingenfelter 2, Perez 1); Rebounding – Valley 33 (Shepherd 10), Rochester 30 (Lingenfelter 8); Turnovers – Valley 3, Rochester 11; Fouls – Valley 13, Rochester 13; Fouled out – none; Records: Valley 7-6, 4-0 TRC; Rochester 5-7, 1-2 TRC.  



Wawasee Mauled

By Memorial 

ELKHART – The Wawasee boys basketball team struggled to score in a 50-28 Northern Lakes Conference loss at Elkhart Memorial.

The Warriors (3-9, 0-3 NLC) were held to single digits in each quarter. 

Bennett Hoffert and Aaron Evans each scored seven points for Wawasee. Darjon Lewis led Memorial with 12 points.

The Warriors will host Plymouth Friday. 

ELKHART MEMORIAL 50,

WAWASEE 28

W 6 6 7 9 28

EM 9 7 13 21 50

Wawasee – Kameron Salazar 0-3 0-0 0, Marshall Miller 0-1 2-3 2, Bennett Hoffert 3-9 0-0 7, Austin Miller 2-8 0-0 7, Jaydon Boyer 0-0 0-0 0, Aaron Evans 3-6 0-0 7, Josh Slabaugh 0-0 0-0 0, Michael Hammer 2-3 1-2 5, Ethan Hardy 0-3 2-4 2, Keaton Dukes 0-3 0-0 0, Grant Brooks 0-1 0-0 0, Totals 10-37 5-9 28. 

Elkhart Memorial – Jai-veon Qaiyim 3-6 4-8 10, Troy Gallope 3-7 4-8 10, Brackton Miller 1-4 2-2 5, Zach Olena 1-1 0-0 2, Hank Smith 1-7 0-0 3, Javon Forester 3-4 0-1 6, Ben Roby 0-1 0-0 0, Brandon Bailey 0-7 0-0 0, Darjon Lewis 5-12 0-0 12, Malachi Emmons 1-3 0-0 2, Totals 18-52 10-19 50. 

Three-pointers – Wawasee 3 (Hoffert 1, Miller 1, Evans 1), Elkhart Memorial 4 (Darjon Lewis 2, Smith 1, Olena 1); Rebounding – Wawasee 26 (Hammer 5, Evans 5), Elkhart Memorial 42 (Jai-veon Qaiyim 7, Troy Gallope 7); Turnovers – Wawasee 19, Elkhart Memorial 19; Fouls – Wawasee 19, Elkhart Memorial 13; Fouled out – none; Records: Wawasee 3-9, 0-3 NLC; Elkhart Memorial 9-3, 2-1 NLC. 

JV Game – Elkhart Memorial 59, Wawasee 55, 2 OT



Manchester Wavers 

Against Wabash 

NORTH MANCHESTER – Thane Creager and Weston Hamby each scored 19 points, but the Manchester boys basketball team lost 67-51 Friday in a home Three Rivers Conference game against Wabash.

The Squires (5-6, 2-1 TRC) trailed 14-12 after the first quarter and 30-24 at halftime. 

The Apaches scored 20 third-quarter points to put more distance between themselves and the Squires, and they rode the double-digit lead to victory in the fourth quarter.

Trenton Daughtry led Wabash with 31 points, while Dereck Vogel added 14 points. 

Manchester will host Smith Academy Tuesday. 



WABASH 67, MANCHESTER 51

W 14 16 20 17 67

M 12 12 14 13 51

Wabash – Dereck Vogel 5 0-0 14, Trenton Daughtry 10 9-12 31, Blake Gribben 1 0-0 2, Logan Vander Velden 1 5-6 7, Elijah Vander Velden 3 3-4 9, Jared Holley 2 0-0 4, Kallen Kelsheimer 0-0 0-0 0, Wyatt Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Jesse Allison 0-0 0-0 0, Joe Leland 0-0 0-0 0, Jasper Walters 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 22 17-22 67. 

Manchester – Logan Parrett 0 2-2 2, Brayden Casper 0 0-0 0, Kam Lester 4 2-4 9, Weston Hamby 8-9 0-2 19, Thane Creager 8 0-0 19, Caleb Stout 0 0-0 0, Max Carter 1 0-0 2, Austin Underwood 0 0-0 0, Kreeden Krull 0 0-2 0, Konrad Borgmann 0 0-0 0, Totals 21 4-10 51. 

Three-pointers – Wabash 6 (Vogel 4, Daughtry 2), Manchester 5 (Creager 3, Hamby 1, Lester 1), Records: Wabash 9-1, 5-0 TRC; Manchester 5-6, 2-1 TRC. 



Trojans Crush Cavaliers

BOURBON – Beau Hepler and Quentin Amsden scored 14 points each to lead the Triton boys basketball team to a 56-39 home victory over Hoosier North Athletic Conference foe Culver.

Triton led 17-12 after the first quarter and stretched its lead to nine by halftime. The Trojans held Culver to just four points in the third quarter to reach a double-digit lead they did not relinquish. 

Triton will play Tuesday at John Glenn  in the TCU Bi-County Tournament. 



TRITON 56, CULVER 39

C 12 7 4 16 39

T 17 11 13 15 56

Triton – Owen Valiquet 2-6 0-0 4, Austin Otterman 0-0 0-0 0, Owen Clingler 2-4 0-1 6, Donavan Ziaja 3-9 1-1 8, Cam Minix 0-0 0-0 0, Tucker Fisher 1-2 0-0 2, Blake Thompson 0-0 0-0 0, Hunter Manns 5-9 0-0 13, Jake Fisher 0-2 0-0 0, Brandon Jones 2-3 2-5 6, Colin O’Dell 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 15-35 3-7 39. 

Triton – Cole McKinney 0-1 0-0 0, Tyson Yates 0-0 4-6 4, Tye Orsund 3-5 1-3 7, Jared Bules 1-3 0-0 3, Beau Hepler 5-9 0-0 14, Trenton Kreft 0-0 0-0 0, Kaden Atkins 0-1 0-0 0, Quentin Amsden 6-12 2-2 14, Lucas Richman 2-3 3-6 7, Keegan Westafer 2-6 1-2 7, Bruce Johnson 0-2 0-0 0, Totals 19-42 11-19 56. 

Three-pointers – Culver (Manns 3, Clingler 2, Ziaja 1), Triton 7 (Hepler 4, Westafer 2, Bules 1); Rebounding – Culver 24 (Ziaja 7), Triton 24 (Orsund 5); Turnovers – Culver 21, Triton 12; Fouls – Culver 18, Triton 14; Fouled out – Valiquet; Records: Culver 1-10, 0-5 HNAC; Triton 5-5, 2-1 HNAC.

JV Game – Triton 69,

Culver 35

Triton – Tyson Yates 17, Bruce Johnson 15, Cole McKinney 12, Connor Large 12, John Gardner 5, Trenton Kreft 5, Hunter McIntyre 3. 



Triton Edges Culver

BOURBON – The Triton girls basketball team won 26-20 Friday in a home Hoosier North Athletic Conference game against Culver.

The Lady Trojans led 6-5 after the first quarter before taking an 11-7 lead into the break. They extended their lead to six points after the third quarter, and held it after an even fourth quarter. 

Delanie Groves led Triton (5-14, 4-2 HNAC) with 11 points. 

Triton will play Tuesday at John Glenn in the TCU Bi-County Tournament. 



TRITON 26, CULVER 20 

C 5 2 5 8 20

T 6 5 7 8 26

Culver – Kenzie Binkley 0-2 2-2 2, Cerenna Eakright 0-3 1-2 1, Madison Shedrow 0-4 4-6 4, Lilly Hayes 1-7 2-4 4, Alex Temme 1-9 3-4 5, Sarah Watlers 1-1 2-5 4, Emilie Solstad 0-0 0-0 0, Lizzy Pew 0-0 0-0 0, Totals 3-26 14-23 20. 

Triton – Jaela Faulkner 2-6 2-6 6, Delanie Groves 4-12 0-0 11, Emma Hepler 0-0 0-0 0, Madeline Doll 0-2 0-0 0, Lexia Hostrawser 2-7 0-1 4, Taren Yates 1-3 1-3 3, Chelsea Johnson 0-8 2-4 2, Alyxa Viers 0-2 0-0 0, Totals 9-40 5-14 26. 

Three-pointers – Triton 3 (Groves 3); Rebounding – Culver 36 (Hayes 9), Triton 31 (Hostrawser 7); Turnovers – Culver 21, Triton 14; Fouls – Culver 16, Triton 15; Fouled out – none; Records: Culver 6-11, 0-5 HNAC; Triton 5-14, 4-2 HNAC. 



Brown Places Sixth At State

ARCADIA – Warsaw sophomore Haylee Brown took sixth place in her weight class at the Indiana High School Girls Wrestling State Finals Friday. 

Brown lost her first match of the night to move to the consolation bracket. 

In her next match, she won by fall to advance to the fifth-place match.

She lost a tight decision in the fifth-place match for the sixth-place finish.