Morgan Swafford holds the Special Olympics Opening Ceremony Lighting Torch
Morgan Swafford holds the Special Olympics Opening Ceremony Lighting Torch
More than 2,000 athletes from 56 delegations came from every corner of the state to demonstrate their skills at Indiana Special Olympics State Games held in Terre Haute from June 17 - 19.  Kosciusko County sent 23 athletes to this year’s games.  Athletes from eight to 89 years old, competed this year.  Competition events include bocce, bowling, cycling, horseshoes, powerlifting, soccer, swimming, track and field, and volleyball.  This was the first full in-person competition since 2019.  All attending were excited and happy to get together again, renew friendships and have an enjoyable time.   

The opening ceremonies Friday evening were held at the Hulman Center Field House on the Indiana State University (ISU) campus with athletes, coaches, families, volunteers and special guests.  Trampoline jumpers were amazing and excited the crowd.  

Morgan Swafford from Kosciusko County was one of a select group of athletes that participated in the lighting of the torch to start the games during the opening ceremonies.

Becky Walls, County Coordinator for Kosciusko County, stated that 23 county athletes participated in the games this year.  The athletes competed in the following sports:

Track & Field

Bronson Brown

 50 M Dash:   1st Place    Softball Throw:    4th Place    Standing Long Jump:  1st Place

Walter Holtz

25M Unassisted Walk: 1st Place    50M Unassisted Walk: 2nd Place    Softball Throw:   3rd Place

Kevin McPeak

100M Dash:   4th Place    Mini Javelin:  4th Place    

Shannon Middaugh

25M Wheelchair Slalom: 1st Place    

25M Wheelchair Race: 1st Place    

Softball Throw:   3rd Place

Amy Philson

100M Dash:  2nd Place    Mini Javelin:  3rd Place    

Morgan Swafford

100M Dash:  1st Place    Mini Javelin:  3rd Place    

Coaches: Debra Swafford, Robin Seitner and Amy Brown.

Bowling

Ramp Bowling   

Brian Bierly: 2nd Place.

Traditional Doubles

Robert Svinarich & Sandy Hunter: 1st Place.

Lori Kiefer & Scott Frush: 3rd Place.

Coaches: Lori Pifer and Becky Walls.

Bocce

Bocce team results from their respective flights are as follow:

4-Person Teams

Norm McPeak, Mike Parker, Sabrina Turner, Matt Bammel: 3rd Place.

Wayne Momeyer, Ron Taylor, Steve Slator, John Ong: 3rd Place.   

Jerry Davis, Kathy Kumfer, Martha Sullivan, Cheryl Lewis: 1st Place.  

2-Person Teams

Norm McPeak/Mike Parker: 1st Place.  

Sabrina Turner/Matt Bammel: 3rd Place.

Jerry Davis/ Kathy Kumfer: 2nd Place.      

Cheryl Lewis/Martha Sullivan: 2nd Place.

Wayne Momeyer/ Ron Taylor: 3rd Place.

Steve Slater/John Ong: 3rd Place.  

Coaches: Joe Baranowski and Lucinda Conley.

Special Olympics Kosciusko County will start corn toss & flag football practice at Dewamac Park on Tuesdays from 5:15-6:30 p.m. starting in August.