Tippecanoe Valley Splits In Thanksgiving Classic

AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley split its two games in the Thanksgiving Classic girls basketball tournament, hosted by the Vikings Saturday. Valley beat Bremen 54-50 on overtime in the opener, then fell 55-42 to Goshen in the afternoon game.

In the opener against the Lions, Valley was led in scoring by Sidney Wagner with 15 points, Jillian Walls with 14, Hayley Backus with 10 and Kaydence Mellott with eight points.

In the matchup with the RedHawks, Wagner had 16 points, Walls had nine, and Backus had seven.

In the third game of the event, Bremen won 39-30 over Goshen.

Valley (5-2) plays at Plymouth Thursday.



Girls Basketball

at Triton 39, Trinity 16

Triton (3-6) – Whytnie Miller, 15 points, 10 rebounds; Lexia Hostrawser 7, Alyxa Viers 5, Abbey Viers 4, Taren Yates 3, Jessica Soriano 2, Jaelyn Bules 2, Emma Hepler 1.

Next – LaVille at Triton, 7:30 p.m. Wednesday.

Oak Hill 40, at Manchester 34

Manchester (1-7) – Ranissa Shambarger 9, Makenzy Meyer 7, Emma Garriott 5, Makenzie Day 6, Ainsley West 3, Morgan Parrett 2, Kiera Hatfield 2.

JV – Oak Hill 33, Manchester 13

Next – Northfield at Manchester, 7:45 p.m. Saturday.



Boys Basketball

at Manchester 53, Oak Hill 52

Manchester (1-1) – Weston Hamby 16, Thane Creager 11, Max Carter 9, Kreeden Krull 8, Austin Underwood 6, Carter Bedke 3.

Next – Manchester (1-1) at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m. Friday



Angola 45, at Wawasee 36

Wawasee (1-1) – Keaton Dukes 13, Ethan Hardy 12, Auston Miller 11.

JV – Wawasee 25, Angola 21

Next – Manchester (1-1) at Wawasee, 7:30 p.m. Friday



Boys Swimming

Warsaw 99, Wawasee 80

Warsaw winners – Michael Ray, 200 freestyle, 100 freestyle; Zach LaLonde, 50 freestyle, 500 freestyle; 200 freestyle relay (Nick Bazzoni, Jacob Monesmith, Ray, LaLonde); Bazzoni, 100 breaststroke; 400 relay (Ray, Monesmith, LaLonde, Bazzoni).

Wawasee winners – 200 medley relay (Karlson Hand, Alex Troutman, Nate Kryder, Daegan Kingery); Hand, 200 individual medley; Devon Kuhn, diving; Kryder, 100 butterfly; Zeke Keim, 100 backstroke.



Girls Swimming

Wawasee 107, Warsaw 79

Wawasee winners – 200 medley relay (Alexis Mishler, Jordan Gibbs, Kiah Farrington, Elena Sommers); Ella Park, 200 freestyle, 500 freestyle; Rileigh Atwood, 200 individual medley, 100 breaststroke;; Mishler, 50 freestyle, 100 freestyle; Nichole Beer, diving; Cammy Kryder, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke; 200 freestyle relay (Farrington, Atwood, Gibbs, Park); 400 relay (Mishler, Lily Tyler, Kryder, Park).

Warsaw top finishers – Taylor Gunter, 2nd in 200 IM and 100 butterfly; Gracie Willig, 2nd in 200 free and 500 free; Grayson Kilburn, 2nd in diving; Melissa Deming, 2nd in 100 breaststroke.



Wrestling

Wawasee November Super Duals

Wawasee (4-1 in the tourney) had three competitors go 5-0; Logan Stuckman at 113 pounds, Austin Lajoice at 195, and Jace Alexander (126) was voted most outstanding wrestler.

Warsaw (4-1 in the tourney, including a 41-32 Northern Lakes Conference win over Wawasee) had three wrestlers go 5-0; Brick Hueber (195), Jacob Linky (160) and Liam Nolin. Brandon Estepp (170), Isaiah Owens (132) and Jayton Brock (182) went 4-1 in the tournament.