NorthWood Pulls Away Late To Dash Wawasee’s Title Hopes

NAPPANEE – Despite trailing by six points at halftime, Wawasee’s hopes for a Class 3A boys basketball sectional title were dashed by host NorthWood 49-32 Saturday night.

Kyle Dukes led the Warriors with 10 points, and Ethan Hardy added six points to the Warrior effort.

NorthWood (18-6) advanced to the New Castle Regional, where it will face No. 6 Norwell (22-2).

Wawasee finished its season at 14-10, which represents the most Warrior wins in a season, and the second winning record, since the 2010-11 team went 17-6.



Knights Overwhelm LCA

PONETO – After trailing 15-10 after the first quarter, Southwood’s boys basketball team outscored Lakeland Christian Academy 52-10 in the middle two periods on its way to a 78-25 victory over the Cougars Saturday night in the title game of the Class 1A Southern Wells Sectional.

Seth Martin wrapped up his freshman season with a 13-point, seven-rebound effort. Cameron

Shepherd had five points, Peter Koller and Landon Paris had three points each, and Bryadon Lane hit a free throw to account for all the LCA?scoring.

“I’m really proud of these guys for the growth that they showed this year,” said Cougar head coach Chris Hohm.”They battled adversity and kept working hard.”

Southwood (10-13) moved on to the FrankFort regional, where with will take on seventh-ranked Covington (20-6) at 10 a.m. Saturday.

Lakeland Christian finished up with a 6-19 record.



High School Track

New Haven Invitational

Girls Results

Team Standings – 1. Carroll 110, 2. FW?Northrop 97, 3. Warsaw 60, 20. Manchester 2.

Local Girls Results: High jump – 4. Marin Hart (W) 5-0, 7. Grayson Kilburn (W) 4-10, 12. Sydney McLaughlin (M) 4-8; Pole vault – 2. Sarah Ocock (W) 9-0; Long jump – Kendra Love (W) 16-2, 7. Emma Garriott (M)?15-5, 10. Gabby Brewer (M)?14-10.75, 13. Abby Steffensmeier (W) 14-8.25, 18. Ema Jenkins (W) 13-10.5; Shot put - 4. Abby Sanner (W) 35-8, 13. Maci Bonifield (W) 29-6.5, 29. Melissa Deming (W) 26-9, 39. Karrigan Yard (M)?23-11.5, 3,200 – 3. Wini Barnett (W) 11:35.56,  13. Hanna Bloemendaal (W) 12:58.04, 20. Brittany Duncan (W) 14:20.32; 60 hurdles – 3. Hart (W) 9.88, 10. Brooklyn Fitzgerald (W) 10.74, 15. Zoey Ream (M)?11.00, 24. Olivia Dale (M)?12.09; 60 dash – 12. Olivia Auler (M)?8.42, 13. Love (W) 8.44, 18. Bonnie Hampton (W) 8.52, 21. Garriot (M)?8.59, 23. Baylee Duncan (W) 8.67, 49. Aliala Atienza (M)?9.40; 4x800 relay – 5. Warsaw 10:47.79, 13. Manchester 11:59.05;  4x200 relay – 9. Warsaw 1:55.45, 10. Manchester 1:57.67; Distance Medley relay – 4. Warsaw 13:26.49, 15. Manchester 15:13.72; 4x400 relay – 6. Warsaw 4:29.21.



Local Boys Results: Long jump – 19. A.J. Fortman (M) 17-7.75,  Shot put –38. Mitchell Manns (M)?28-8, 45. Jason Miller (M)?21-11; 60 hurdles – 17. Kedrick Metzger (M) 10.53, 60 dash – 15. Ethan Cummins (M)?7.57, 19. Seth Gaerte (M)?7.66, 29. Braxton Ream (M) 7.78, ?4x800 relay – 19. Manchester 10:50.07; 4x200 relay – 8. Mancehster 1:40.78; Distance medley relay – 15. Mancehster 12:55.72.



Middle School Girls Basketball

NELMSC Tournament

Seventh Grade – Quarterfinals

Edgewood 60, Milford 12

Lincoln 27, Bremen 10

Semifinals

Edgewod 30, Lakeview 22

Wawasee 39, Lincoln 30

Championship

Wawasee 30, Edgewood 22

Eighth Grade - Quarterfinals

Bremen 26, Wawasee 25

Edgewood won via forfeit

Semifinals

Lincoln 34, Bremen 22

Lakeview 27, Edgewood 23

Championship

Lincoln def. Edgewood