4/19/2018 9:20 PM
An image.
  • Triton Baseball Notches First Hoosier North Victory; Warsaw Loses NLC Opener; Valley Comes Up Short At Maconaquah; Southwood Defeats Whitko In Baseball Action; Peru Hands Manchester First TRC Loss; Lady Tigers Fall To Goshen; Howard Leads Valley In Three Rivers Opener; Triton Golf Wins At Stonehenge; Wawasee Golf Defeats Central Noble; Lady Tiger Tennis Sweeps NLC Foe Northridge; Wawasee Girls T&F Battles Goshen, Plymouth
  • Middle School Golf; Middle School Boys and Girls Track & Field
  • Manchester Athletic Postponement; Tippecanoe Valley Athletic Postponement; Wawasee Athletic Postponements; Warsaw Athletic Site Change
  • Valley’s Sydney Howard Pitches Complete Game; Whitko Softball Routs Columbia City; Davis Highlights Squire T&F At Busco Invite; Warsaw Takes On Lafayette Jeff Showcase; Valley Competes At Marquette Catholic Invite; Valley Competes At Marquette Catholic Invite; Warsaw JV Golf Finishes Second At Rochester Invite
  • Manchester Athletic Postponements; Triton Athletic Postponements; Wawasee, Warsaw Athletics Postponed; Valley Athletic Cancellations
  • Manchester Girls Tennis Claims Three Rivers Victory; Wawasee Picks Up NLC Win Over Goshen; Valley Falls To Knox, 5-0Whitko Loses Close Match To Northfield; Manchester Earns First Win Of Season; Valley Loses To Winamac; West Strikes Out 8, Leads Whitko Baseball To Win; Wawasee Rallies To Win At Columbia City; Patton Hits 2 Home Runs; Warsaw Baseball Falls; Manchester Wins Boys, Girls Track & Field Meet; Triton Hosts Culver, Winamac In Track; Bechtold Shoots 45, Leads Whitko Golf; Warsaw Golf Loses At FW Canterbury; Triton Golf Stays Perfect; Valley Golf Competes With CMA, Rochester
  • Tigers Top T. Valley In Season Opener
    The Warsaw Tigers got on the board early, and then were able to hold off county rival Tippecanoe Valley after the Vikings made a late rally Wednesday in the baseball season opener for both teams.
  • AKRON – On Wednesday night, the Triton girls tennis team won 4-1 over Tippecanoe Valley.

    In what was the season opener for each team, the Lady Trojans saw victories from their No. 1 and No. 2 singles players and both doubles en route to the victory.
  • Warsaw Opens Tennis Season At FW Canterbury; Wawasee Loses To Westview In Tennis Action; Warsaw Softball Loses To East Noble; Whitko Loses Extra Inning Battle To NorthWood; Whitko, Valley Compete In Track & Field; Manchester Girls Win Track Meet; Whitko Golf Finishes Second At Columbia City
  • Voirol Named NCCAA Pitcher Of The Week; Valley Holding Physical Night On May 1; YMCA T-ball Registration Now Open
  • Triton Softball Doubleheader Postponed; Valley, Triton Baseball Doubleheader Postponed
  • Former Tippecanoe Valley girls basketball standout Anne Secrest is coming home, or at least close to it.
  • MISHAWAKA – Tippecanoe Valley High School’s Sophie Bussard took the court with some of the best basketball players in northern Indiana Tuesday night.
  • Tippecanoe Valley’s Alber Signs With Saint Francis
    AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley girls track and field thrower Cora Alber has signed her letter of intent to continue her academic and athletic careers at the University of Saint Francis. 
  • AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley High School had its winter athletic awards program on Tuesday night.
  • AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley Middle School held its winter sports awards Tuesday night. 
  • Tippecanoe Valley Cancels Boys And Girls Track & Field Meet
  • The Three Rivers Conference announced its boys and girls basketball all-conference teams and honorable mention selections on Wednesday.
  • Valley Competes At CMA Indoor Track & Field Meet
    CULVER – The Tippecanoe Valley boys and girls track and field teams competed at Culver Academies for a six-way indoor meet on Tuesday night.
  • Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Three Swimmers Advance To State Meet for TVAC
    The Tippecanoe Valley Aquatic Club will send three swimmers to the state meet this Saturday at IUPUI.
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Middle School Girls Basketball
  • The Three Rivers Conference announced its academic all-conference members for the winter season. 
  • Middle School Wrestling; Gymnastics
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Gymnastics; Wrestling
  • Warsaw Boys Track & Field Competes In HSR Qualifier; Warsaw Girls Win New Haven Invitational
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Vikings Fall Behind Early In Loss
    NAPPANEE – Experience and depth pushed the NorthWood Panthers to a 55-34 victory over the Tippecanoe Valley Vikings Friday night in the semifinal round of Class 3A Sectional 21.
  • AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley High School will host its winter athletic awards program on March 14.
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • AKRON – The end of the school year will be an end of an era at Tippecanoe Valley High School.
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Tippecanoe Valley Aquatics Club Send 11 to Division Championships
    The Tippecanoe Valley Aquatics Club is sending 11 swimmers to divisionals this weekend at the Helen P. Brown Natatorium, Fort Wayne.
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling; Gymnastics
  • AKRON – Forgive Tippecanoe Valley boys basketball coach Chad Patrick if he assumed his team would open Class 3A Sectional 21 by playing county rival Wawasee.
  • Junior Varsity Boys Basketball; Middle School Basketball; Wrestling
  • Wawasee Tops T. Valley In Regular Season Finale
    SYRACUSE – “We’re getting the most out of guys at the end of the year.”
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Feb. 23
    Whitko‘s River West Eclipses 1,500 Career-Point Mark; LCA Captures Hoosier Plains Title; Valley Loses TRC Matchup; Triton Falls To Bremen
  • Area Results – Feb. 22
    Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Gibbons Signs Letter Of Intent With Saint Francis
    AKRON – Tippecanoe Valley senior Hannah Gibbons has signed her letter of intent to continue her academic and track career at the University of Saint Francis next year. 
  • Tippecanoe Valley Basketball Game Postponed; ‘Meet Coach Bart Curtis’ Night Planned For Thursday; Elkhart Sectional Tickets Are Now For Sale; Last Call For The 2018 Piercton Youth League Sign-Ups
  • Boys Swimming Sectional Roundup – Feb. 19
    Warsaw Swimmers Win 11th Straight Sectional Title; Wawasee Sends Two Swimmers To State
  • Boys Swimmers Conclude Sectional Preliminaries
    Warsaw Community High School hosted the preliminary round of the boys swimming sectional Friday night. Swimmers had to finish in the top eight to qualify for today’s finals.
  • Tippy Valley Tops Triton On Senior Night
    AKRON – The Tippecanoe Valley Vikings played their final home game of the season Friday night and saved their best for last.
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • AKRON – In a potential sectional preview, Tippecanoe Valley lost 53-37 to NorthWood Tuesday in nonconference boys basketball action.

    The Vikings (4-15) had trouble finding the bottom of the net from long range throughout the game. Hitting 6 of 25 shots from three-point distance during the contest, Valley was 1 of 15 at one point.
  • NLC Announces All-Conference Selections; Tippecanoe Valley Places Three On TRC All-Conference Team
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • High School Wrestling Semistate Roundup – Feb. 12
    Three Wrestlers Advance To State Meet For Wawasee; Moore Advances To State For Manchester
  • AKRON – Tanner Trippiedi scored a game-high 25 points to lead Tippecanoe Valley to a 60-45 Three Rivers Conference boys basketball win over visiting North Miami Friday night.
  • Area Results
    Freshman Boys Basketball; Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Girls Basketball
  • Tippecanoe Valley Swimmers Finish Home Slate
    AKRON – The Tippecanoe Valley boys swimming team competed in its final home meet on Monday evening, defeating Knox 114-55.
  • River West Tabbed IBCA/Subway Player Of The Week; Valley Hoops Postponed
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Feb. 5
    Tippecanoe Valley Picks Up First Three Rivers Win; Manchester Rallies To Win Over TRC Foe Wabash; Triton Defeats Caston; Freshman Boys Basketball
  • Middle School Girls Basketball; Wrestling
  • Girls Swimming Sectional Preliminary Results
    Wawasee Advances Swimmers To Sectional Finals; Briner Finishes First In Two Events At Sectional Preliminaries
  • High School Basketball Roundup – Feb. 2
    River West Pours In 33; Whitko Routs North Miami; Wabash Beats Tippecanoe Valley In TRC Clash; Five Score Double Figures To Lead Manchester; Triton’s Late Lead Slips In Loss To Argos
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • BENTON – To say that Tippecanoe Valley’s players, coaches and fans went through a roller coaster of emotions Tuesday night would be an understatement.
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball
  • Bussard Leaving Footprint On Valley Program
    AKRON – In the motion picture Forest Gump, Tom Hanks’ fictional character claims you can learn a lot about someone by their shoes.

    Tippecanoe Valley High School junior Sophie Bussard’s shoes certainly say a lot about her.
  • AKRON – The Tippecanoe Valley Lady Vikings have won three straight sectional titles.

    They are 19-3 this season and ranked in the top 10 in the state in Class 3A.
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 29
    Wawasee Wins Wrestling Sectional, Triton Places Fourth; Five Wrestlers Advance For Manchester; Lakeland’s Hot Start Too Much For Wawasee; Free Throws Sink Tippecanoe Valley; Fluke, Hamby Lead Manchester In OT Victory; Whitko Loses Close-Knit TRC Contest; Lady Wildcats Win 39-32 Over Maconaquah; Lady Wildcats Win 39-32 Over Maconaquah
  • Hamby Leads Squires Over Tippy Valley
    AKRON – Manchester had three players in double figures in a Three Rivers Conference boys basketball victory over Tippecanoe Valley Friday night.

    Senior Mason Hamby tallied 18 points, helping the Squires win 63-42.
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 26
    Wawasee Downs Concord In Regular Season Finale; LCA Clips Blackhawk Christian in GBB Action; Warsaw, Wawasee Swimmers Compete In NLC Preliminaries; Valley Defeats Pioneer In Swimming; Wawasee Gymnasts Capture Win At Lakeland; Boys Freshman Basketball
  • Lady Vikings Hold Off Manchester
    NORTH MANCHESTER – It was a record-breaking night for Manchester High School junior Kennedy Fierstos. It was the Tippecanoe Valley Lady Vikings, however, that got the win Thursday night.
  • Second-Half Surge Lifts Valley Over Wawasee
    AKRON – Playing the final home game of her high school career, Tippecanoe Valley senior Addy Miller made sure she and fellow seniors Olivia Trippiedi and Asia O'Connor went out with a win.
  • Plymouth Swimmers Defeat Vikings In Dual Meet
    Tippecanoe Valley hosted Plymouth in boys swimming Monday night. The visiting Pilgrims were the victors, winning 97-83.

    Chase Brower won two individual events for the Vikings and was part of the winning 200 freestyle relay. His efforts in the 50 free and 100 backstroke helped him secure wins for the hosts.
  • Area Results
    "C" team and middle school basketball
  • Area Sports Briefs
    Valley Selling Advance Tickets To GBB Sectional Tournament; Manchester HOF Induction Feb. 23; Correction
  • AKRON ­­– Class 3A No. 7 Tippecanoe Valley set the tone early Saturday night and cruised to a 62-30 win over Southwood.

    In a Three Rivers Conference girls basketball clash, the host Lady Vikings led 28-7 after one quarter of play and 39-17 at halftime, giving their three seniors an emphatic 32-point win on senior night.
  • Manchester’s Briner, Valley’s Brower Win Twice At TRC Meet
    Manchester’s Halle Briner and Tippecanoe Valley’s Chase Brower were double winners in the Three Rivers Conference Swimming Championships at Maconaquah Saturday.

    Briner won the 500 freestyle and 100 breaststroke for the Lady Squires. Cora Barnett took second in the 100 butterfly for Manchester, which finished third in the girls standings.

    Tippecanoe Valley’s girls team was led by Olivia Livengood’s third-place finish in the butterfly and Tiphanie Hodge was fifth in diving. The Lady Vikings finished fourth in the team standings.
  • High School Wrestling Roundup – Jan. 20
    Trojan Wrestlers Secure 3rd Straight Conference Title; Warriors 3rd, Tigers 8th at NLC Meet; Squires Third At TRC Tournament
  • High School Hoops Roundup – Jan. 19
    West’s Double-Double Sends Whitko Past Northfield; Big 3rd Quarter Boosts Manchester Over Zebras; Lady Squires Fall In Key Conference Matchup; Trojans Beat Cavaliers; Knights Whip Vikings; Freshman Girls Basketball
  • Area Results
    Middle School Basketball Scores
  • High School Roundup –Jan. 16
    Fast Start Leads Lady Vikings To Lopsided TRC Victory; Manchester Cruises To Easy Win Over Blackhawk; Lady Cougars Win; Triton Boys, Girls Fall In Bi-County Tournament; LCA Wins 4th Straight; Wildcats Fall To Flying Jets; Wawasee Gymnasts Roll; Tiger Swimmers Split With Culver Academies; Squire Wrestlers Fall
  • High School Roundup – Jan. 13
    Lady Tigers Fall To Goshen In Conference Matchup; Lady Squires Win Thriller; Lady Warriors Win At Elkhart Memorial; Lady Wildcats Win In OT; Valley Falls To Lady Zebras; Cougars Get Conference Win; Warriors Down Vikings; Freshman Boys Basketball
  • Wawasee Wrestlers 1st At Adams Central; Valley 7th At Tourney